Conference Programme

The current conference programme is now available. Please note that all times are subject to change! For a list of presentations, please see below.

Monday April 6

3.00pm onwards Conference registration (see note)
4.30pm-5.30pm Powhiri 
6.00pm Endace Opening Dinner 

Note: attendees can continue to register throughout the day. From 3pm to 6pm, registration will be at level 1 in the Owen G. Glenn building (the new University of Auckland Business School). From 6pm, registration will be available at the Endace Opening Dinner in Fale Pasifika.

Tuesday April 7

7.30am-8.30am Breakfast (for attendees staying at the Marae)
9.00am-10.50am Presentation session 1
10.50am-11.20am Break
11.20am-12.20pm Keynote 1: Alan Blackwell 
12.20pm-12.40pm Conference photo
12.40pm-1.40pm Lunch 
1.40pm-3.30pm Presentation session 2 
3.30pm-5.00pm Poster session and break 
6.00pm-9.00pm Orion Health Social Night (dinner cruise)
Walking group will depart the University Marae at 5.15pm. You may also make your own way to the Auckland ferry terminal (pier 2). Boarding time is 6pm.

Wednesday April 8

7.30am-8.30am Breakfast (for attendees staying at the Marae)
9.00am-10.50am Presentation session 3
10.50am-11.20am Break
11.20am-12.20pm Keynote 2: JP Lewis
12.20pm-1.50pm Discussion groups and lunch
1.50pm-3.30pm Presentation session 4 
3.30pm-4.00pm Break
4.00pm-5.30pm Workshops
6.00pm Industry dinner

Thursday April 9

7.30am-8.30am Breakfast (for attendees staying at the Marae)
9.00am-10.50am Presentation session 5
10.50am-11.20am Break
11.20am-12.20pm Keynote 3: Poul Nielsen
12.20pm-1.45pm Closing lunch and awards ceremony

Presentations of Full Papers

Tuesday, April 7

Session 1 (9.00am-10.50am)

  • Learning Qualitative Action Models in Complex Virtual Worlds
    Adam Clarke
  • Component Repository: Challenges and Benefits
    Graham Jenson, Jens Dietrich and Hans Guesgen
  • Usability & Web 2.0 - are conventional heuristics suitable for Web 2.0 sites?
    Ashleigh-Jane Thompson
  • A Survey on Multi-channel Medium Access Control (MAC) Protocols: A Cognitive Radio Perspective
    Kok Lim Yau, Peter Komisarczuk and Paul Teal
  • Virtual Environment-Based Surgical Teamwork Training With Non-Verbal Communication
    Stefan Marks, John Windsor and Burkhard Wuensche

Session 2 (1.40pm-3.30pm)

  • 3D Facial Expression Analysis and Representations
    Mohammad Obaid, Ramakrishnan Mukundan and Mark Billinghurst
  • Input Space Transformation in Classification Problems Using Genetic Programming
    Kourosh Neshatian
  • Overview of Parallel Programming and VOPP
    Kai-Cheung Leung
  • Improving task switching interfaces
    Susanne Tak
  • Data Integration Approaches for Laboratory Information Management Systems
    Yanbo Deng, Clare Churcher, Walt Abell and John McCallum

Wednesday, April 8

Session 3 (9.00am-10.50am)

  • An Open-Source Toolkit for Mining Wikipedia
    David Milne
  • From Wen-grams to Collocation Learning
    Shaoqun Wu
  • Automatically Transforming Code to Ease Maintenance - a Knowledge Engineering Perspective
    Keith Cassell
  • Agile Project Management: A Grounded Theory Perspective
    Rashina Hoda, James Noble and stuart marshall
  • An Investigation of Standard and Mobile Social Networking Sites
    Nassiriah Shaari, Clare Churcher and Stuart Charters

Session 4 (1.50pm-3.30pm)

  • Clustering Documents with Active Learning using Wikipedia
    Anna Huang
  • A Fast Predictive Handover Mechanism for IEEE 802.16e Systems
    Sayan Kumar Ray
  • Medium Access Control (MAC) Protocols for Cognitive Radio Networks: Recent Advances and Design Considerations
    Kok Lim Yau, Peter Komisarczuk and Paul Teal 
  • Towards Mobile Service Provisioning
    Thiranjith Weerasinghe and Ian Warren
  • Interactive Visualization Techniques for Exploring Risk Sensitivity
    Mohammad Daradkeh, Alan Mckinnon and Clare Churcher

Thursday, April 9

Session 5 (9.00am-10.50am)

  • The Expeditee Project: Measuring the Productivity of Knowledge Work
    Robert M. Akscyn
  • Building a Support Vector Machine using a Neural Network
    Lech Szymanski, Brendan McCane and Nathan Rountree
  • Evaluating the design of software systems using network theory
    Craig Taube-Schock
  • Wireless Sensor Networks: A Distributed Operating System Approach
    Paul Hunkin and Tony McGregor
  • Creating and Evaluating Realistic Books
    Veronica Liesaputra

Poster Session (for Short Papers)

The poster session will be held on Tuesday, April 8, from 3.30pm to 5.00pm in the Marae. Poster presenters will need to set up their posters during morning tea (10.50am-11.20am) or lunch (12.40pm-1.40pm).

  • Web Software Visualization Via Google's Visualization API
    Craig Anslow, James Noble, Stuart Marshall and Ewan Tempero
  • Augmented Document Trays
    Matthew Jervis and Masood Masoodian
  • Document Resizing for Visual Impaired Reader
    Zhao Ji and Christof Lutteroth
  • Gestural Control of Household Appliances (withdrawn)
    Darren Kessell and Hans W. Guesgen
  • An Introduction to Hyperdag P Systems
    Yun-Bum Kim
  • Event Classification in Autonomous Networks
    Andreas Löf
  • Graph-RAT Programming Enivornment (withdrawn)
    Daniel McEnnis
  • Can You Trust Your Reseller?
    Ben Palmer, kris bubendorfer and Ian Welch
  • New Methods for Measuring Manipulability of Voting Rules
    Reyhaneh Reyhani
  • Cross-Model Diagram Sketch Recognition
    Paul Schmieder
  • Sampling-based Prediction of Algorithm Runtime
    Quan Sun
  • An Authoring Tool for Mobile Phone AR Environments
    Yuan Wang, Tobias Langlotz, Tim Bell and Mark Billinghurst
  • Identifying Network Application Layer Protocol with Machine Learning
    Yuwei Wang
  • Addressing Focus and Context Awareness in 3D Modelling Tasks
    Azmi Mohd Yusof, Masood Masoodian and Bill Rogers
  • Supporting Multiple Output Devices on an Ad-hoc Basis in Visualization
    Xi Zha, Stuart Charters and Keith Unsworth
  • Visualization of the Effect of Local Obstructions on Solar Exposure: Survey and Implementation
    Min Zhang, Clare Churcher and Alan McKinnon